Dance World Cup 2014

Great Dancing at the Dance World Cup 2014 in Portugal

Dance World Cup 2014

Broadway Connection Competition Team, Dance World Cup 2014

From June 26 – July 7, 2014 some of our qualified dancers flew to the Dance World Cup 2014 at the Algarve in Portugal.

Our students impressed with great dancing skills and great scores. We congratulate Lisa Birkner, Sophie Gulyas, Sebastian Hofbauer, Michelle Hoffmann, Kati Horky, Elisabeth Janesch-Voit, Anna Kiss, Dorothea Mayrhofer, Sophie Pechlaner, Anna Rath, Niki Rath, Sophie Rath, Maya Rieder, Lilly Scholz, Vivien Seper, Cathy Tunkowitsch, Denise Wurz and Michael Zakall.

Big thanks to all the parents that helped us so actively and cheered our team.

Don’t Dream It.
Be It.

 

Austrian Dance Cup 2014

Successful Austrian Dance Cup in Bad Ischl with many Qualifications for the DWC

Austrian Dance Cup 2014

Titanic, Austrian Dance Cup 2014 (Photo: Katharina Horky)

Before the Easter Holidays the students of the Kids & Youth Academy together with the students of the Broadway Academy of Musical Theatre demonstrated their skills at the Austrian Dance Cup in Bad Ischl.

And the result is worth mentioning: In total 12 National Championship Titles, 20 Runner-Ups and 9 Third Places were achieved. And many, many numbers qualified for the Dance World Cup (DWC) in Portugal!

Especially proud we are about the results in the categories Junior Solo Jazz & Showdance and Children Solo Tap. In these categories the places 1 – 3 resp. 1 – 4 were taken by the Broadway Connection. A sign for our quality and hard work of our students.

Congratulations to all!

Also a big thank you to the whole teacher team. Especially KrisTina Decker and all moms, dads and grannies whe helped tirelessly with make-up, sewing, hairdressing, etc. Thank You!

Don’t Dream It.
Be It.

Results Austrian Dance Cup 2014

1st Place & Champion

SUIT UP (Choreography: Ralph Galvan)
Hip Hop & Street Dance
Sebastian Hofbauer

PRESS PLAY (Choreography: Ralph Galvan)
Hip Hop & Street Dance
Michael Zakall

I AM THE BEST (Choreography: Ralph Galvan)
Hip Hop & Street Dance
Maritta Dillinger und Sebastian Hofbauer

DE LA FREAKS (Choreography: Ralph Galvan)
Hip Hop & Street Dance
Senior/Elite Contest Group

FALCO (Choreography: Petra Böhm)
Solo Modern any style boys
Niki Rath

OVER THE LOVE (Choreography: Miriam Lechlech)
Contemporary
Sophie Rath

LIVE TILL I DIE (Choreography: KrisTina Decker)
Solo Modern any style boys
Simon Seboth

KEEP ON FALLING (Choreography: Petra Böhm)
Contemporary
Kids Contest Group

YOU MAKE ME FEEL SO YOUNG (Choreography: KrisTina Decker)
Tap
Sebastian Hofbauer

LITTLE SHOP (Choreography: Petra Böhm)
Jazz & Showdance
Lisa Birkner, Anna Kiss und Cathy Tunkowitsch

A CHANGE WOULD DO YOU GOOD (Choreography: Michelle Hoffmann und Michael Zakall)
Jazz & Showdance
Michelle Hoffmann und Michael Zakall

RAINBOW HIGH (Choreography: Wei-Ken Liao)
Jazz & Showdance
Sophie Rath

2nd Place & Vice-Champion

PRETTY LITTLE EVIL DOLLS (Choreography: Ralph Galvan)
Hip Hop & Street Dance
Juniors Contest Group

GOOD GIRL GONE BAD (Choreography: Ralph Galvan)
Hip Hop & Street Dance
Mariella Pauritsch

BEYONCÉ KIDS CREW (Choreography: Wei-Ken Liao)
Hip Hop & Street Dance
Kids Contest Group

THOUSAND MILES (Choreography: Wei-Ken Liao)
Contemporary
Sophie Pechlaner und Niki Rath

A LOVELY NIGHT (Choreography: Wei-Ken Liao)
Modern Dance any style
Solveig Ross, July Rosser, Clarissa Clavadetscher und Desiree Loy

I DON’T WANT TO WAIT (Choreography: Petra Böhm)
Contemporary
Juniors Contest Group

SLOW DOWN (Choreography: KrisTina Decker)
Song &Dance
Viola Dillinger

COUNTING STARS (Choreography: KrisTina Decker)
Song & Dance
Denise Wurz

COMING BACK AS A MAN (Choreography: KrisTina Decker und Wei-Ken Liao)
Song & Dance
Teens Contest Group

TAPPING SWING (Choreography: Petra Böhm)
Tap
Caty Tunkowitsch

MINNIE MOUSE ON PARADE (Choreography: Petra Böhm)
Tap
Minis Contest Group

JUST BOOGIE (Choreography: Petra Böhm)
Tap
Minis Contest Group

BLEEDING LOVE (Choreography: KrisTina Decker)
Tap
Sophie Rath

TAPSTER SWING (Choreography: KrisTina Decker)
Tap
Senior/Elite Contest Group

AMERICAN BANDSTAND (Choreography: KrisTina Decker)
Tap
Juniors Contest Group

SURFER GIRLS (Choreography: Petra Böhm)
Jazz & Showdance
Minis Contest Group

FIGHTER (Choreography: Petra Böhm)
Jazz & Showdance
Kids Contest Group

DOCTOR BONES (Choreography: KrisTina Decker und Petra Böhm)
Jazz & Showdance
Minis/Kids/Juniors Contest Groups

BODY HIGH (Choreography: KrisTina Decker)
Jazz & Showdance
Sophie Rath

3rd Place

WORK YOUR WALK (Choreography: Ralph Galvan)
Hip Hop & Street Dance
Caro Hecht

MATILDA (Choreography: Petra Böhm)
Modern any style
Sophie Gulyas

THINK PINK (Choreography: Petra Böhm)
Modern any style
Katharina Proksch und Lilly Scholz

GOODBYE (Choreography: Petra Böhm)
Modern any style boys
Michael Zakall

YOU BELONG WITH ME (Choreography: Wei-Ken Liao)
Song & Dance
Viola Hahn

FRIENDS FOREVER (Choreography: KrisTina Decker)
Song & Dance
Juniors Contest Group

HAPPY (Choreography: KrisTina Decker)
Tap
Vivien Seper

SHINE MY SHOES (Choreography: KrisTina Decker)
Tap
Anna Rath

CINEMA ITALIANO (Choreography: Wei-Ken Liao)
Jazz & Showdance
Michelle Hoffmann

BUENOS AIRES (Choreography: Petra Böhm)
Jazz & Showdance
Katharina Horky

Austrian Open 2014

Massive Success at the Austrian Open 2014 in Klagenfurt

Austrian Open 2014

Broadway Connection Competition Team, Austrian Open 2014

On Wednesday, March 26th 2014 KrisTina Decker travelled together with 40 dancers of the Broadway Connection and the Broadway Academy of Musical Theatre and a group of active parents to Klagenfurt to participate in the Austrian Open, the Austrian Championships in Musical and Showdance 2014.

Our choreographers Petra Böhm, Miriam Lechlech, Valentin Gambino, Ralph Galvan, Wei-Ken Jeffrey Liao and before-mentioned KrisTina Decker choreographed many routines which were going to compete with the best dancers and dance schools of the Nation.

The result is impressive. Our Competition Dancers returned with – believe it or not – 22 Championship Titles, 6 Runner-Ups and 11 Third Places!

The jury – consisting of famous teachers, dancers and actors – judged our Competition Team in all age groups and the disciplines Jazz, Musical, Song & Dance, Open, Hip Hop, Tap Dance, Contemporary, Acrobatic and Production Numbers.

We congratulate all participants! KrisTina and her team are really proud of their protégés, as competitive sport (make-up at 5 a.m., dancing until 9 p.m. – and on top the change to daylight saving time!) is no “bed of roses”. Hard practice and iron discipline resulted in the success of our competition dancers.

Don’t Dream It.
Be It.

Results Austrian Open 2014

1st Place & Champion

OVER THE LOVE (Choreography: Miriam Lechlech)
Contemporary • Solo • Juniors 1
Sophie Rath

KEEP ON FALLING (Choreography: Petra Böhm)
Contemporary • Small Group • Children
Lisa Birkner, Elisabeth Janesch-Voit, Anna Kiss, Katharina Lobenhofer, Dorothea Mayrhofer, Sophie Pechlaner, Niki Rath, Anna Rath, Vivien Seper, Cathy Tunkowitsch

MATILDA (Choreography: Petra Böhm)
Musical • Solo • Minis
Sophie Gulyas

RAINBOW HIGH (Choreography:Wei-Ken Liao)
Musical • Solo • Juniors 1
Sophie Rath

BUENOS AIRES (Choreography: Petra Böhm)
Musical • Solo • Juniors 2
Katharina Horky

THIS WORLD (Choreography:Wei-Ken Liao)
Musical • Duo/Trio • Juniors 2
Katharina Horky, Simon Seboth

LITTLE SHOP (Choreography: Petra Böhm)
Musical • Duo/Trio • Children
Lisa Birkner, Anna Kiss und Cathy Tunkowitsch

A LOVELY NIGHT (Choreography:Wei-Ken Liao)
Musical • Small Group • Adults • ProAm
Solveig Ross, July Rosser, Clarissa Clavadetscher und Desiree Loy

I’M A DREAMER (Choreography: Petra Böhm)
Contemporary • Group • Juniors 2
Katharina Horky, Sophie Rath, Viktoria Ritschl, Simon Seboth

I NEED YOUR LOVE (Choreography: KrisTina Decker)
Acro Dance • Solo • Juniors 1
Viola Dillinger

FIGHTER (Choreography: Petra Böhm)
Jazz • Small Group • Children
Lisa Birkner, Elisabeth Janesch-Voit, Anna Kiss, Katharina Lobenhofer, Dorothea Mayrhofer, Sophie Pechlaner, Niki Rath, Anna Rath, Vivien Seper, Cathy Tunkowitsch

BODY LANGUAGE (Choreography: KrisTina Decker)
Jazz • Solo • Juniors 1
Sophie Rath

FRENCH GIRLS (Choreography: Petra Böhm)
Jazz • Duo/Trio • Children
Anna Kiss, Elisabeth Janesch-Voit

LIVE TILL I DIE (Choreography: KrisTina Decker)
Jazz • Solo • Juniors 2
Simon Seboth

CAN’T TOUCH THIS (Choreography: KrisTina Decker)
Jazz • Duo/Trio • Juniors 2
Maritta Dillinger, Klara Weinhappl

REFLECTION (Choreography: KrisTina Decker)
Jazz • Group • Juniors 2
Maritta Dillinger, Caroline Hecht, Pia Heckl, Katharina Horky, Isabella Hoy, Naoma Izundu, Mariella Pauritsch, Sophie Rath, Viktoria Ritschl, Simon Seboth, Constanze Szkokan, Cosima Szkokan, Nicole Vince, Klara Weinhappl

HAPPY (Choreography: KrisTina Decker)
Tap • Solo • Children
Vivien Seper

JUST BOOGIE (Choreography: Petra Böhm)
Tap • Group • Children
Lisa Birkner, Elisabeth Janesch-Voit, Anna Kiss, Katharina Lobenhofer, Dorothea Mayrhofer, Sophie Pechlaner, Niki Rath, Anna Rath, Vivien Seper, Cathy Tunkowitsch

BLEEDING LOVE (Choreography: KrisTina Decker)
Tap • Solo • Juniors 1
Sophie Rath

AMERICAN BANDSTAND (Choreography: KrisTina Decker)
Tap • Group • Juniors 1
Viola Dillinger, Viola Hahn, Sebastian Hofbauer, Rebecca Kun, Anna Rath, Vivien Seper, Denise Wurz

COUNTING STARS (Choreography: KrisTina Decker)
Song & Dance • Solo • Juniors 1
Denise Wurz

FRIENDS FOREVER (Choreography: KrisTina Decker)
Song & Dance • Small Group • Juniors 1
Viola Dillinger, Sebastian Hofbauer, Anna Rath, Vivien Seper, Denise Wurz

2nd Place & Vice-Champion

UNCHAINED MELODY (Choreography:Wei-Ken Liao)
Contemporary • Duo/Trio • Juniors 2
Isabella Hoy, Simon Seboth

PARTY TILL WE DROP (Choreography: KrisTina Decker)
Jazz • Solo • Juniors 1
Nicole Vince

TITANIC (Choreography: Petra Böhm, Wei-Ken Liao)
Production Number • Group • Juniors 2 • ProAm
Clarissa Clavadetscher, Maritta Dillinger, Viola Dillinger, Carolin Hecht, Sebastian Hofbauer, Katharina Horky, Anna Jochum, Katharina Lobenhofer, Sophie Rath, Viktoria Ritschl, Solveig Roß, Simon Seboth, Vivien Seper, Cosima Szkokan, Klara Weinhappl, Nicole Vince, Denise Wurz, Michael Zakall

CALIFORNIA GIRLS (Choreography: Petra Böhm)
Jazz • Solo • Children
Sophie Pechlaner

MINNIE MOUSE ON PARADE (Choreography: Petra Böhm)
Tap • Small Group • Children

3rd Place

PRETTY LITTLE EVIL DOLLS (Choreography: Ralph Galvan)
Open • Small Group • Juniors 1
Viola Dillinger, Sebastian Hofbauer, Anna Rath, Vivien Seper, Denise Wurz

INSIDE OF ME (Choreography: Miriam Lechlech)
Contemporary • Solo • Children
Vivien Seper

BY YOUR SIDE (Choreography: Petra Böhm)
Contemporary • Duo/Trio • Juniors 1
Anna Rath, Sophie Rath

WAITING FOR LIFE (Choreography: Petra Böhm)
Musical • Solo • Children
Katharina Lobenhofer

TAPPING SWING (Choreography: Petra Böhm)
Tap • Solo • Children
Cathy Tunkowitsch

YOU MAKE ME FEEL SO YOUNG (Choreography: KrisTina Decker)
Tap • Solo • Juniors 1
Sebastian Hofbauer

SLOW DOWN (Choreography: KrisTina Decker)
Song &Dance • Solo • Children
Viola Dillinger

I DON’T WANT TO WAIT (Choreography: Petra Böhm)
Contemporary • Small Group • Juniors 1
Viola Dillinger, Sebastian Hofbauer, Anna Rath, Vivien Seper, Denise Wurz

Once Upon a Mirror

Once Upon a Mirror

Poster Once Upon a Mirror

Poster Once Upon a Mirror

After the successful re-staging of Cindy’s Dream last year, the Broadway Company presents “Once Upon a Mirror • A Different Snow White“.

What is this show about? Well, you take the well-known fairy tale of Snow White, put it into new “clothes”, enhance the story with peppy songs from musicals and pop charts, add exciting choreographies and you’ll get a new musical that will enchant the whole family.

See the turbulent story of Snow White Bianca: After returning from a study abroad, Bianca needs to adapt to many changes at home, fight her power hungry stepmother  and deal with the Disney princesses Arielle, Aurora and Anna.

She also needs to bring the dwarfs to trust her and there was also something about a prince …      Poor Bianca!

Join the Broadway Company ensemble of “Once Upon a Mirror” on a journey full of unexpected adventures, thrill and humor, like you have never seen before. All of that in June in the Theater Akzent.

Don’t Dream It.
Be It.

Venue:
Theater Akzent
Theresianumgasse 18
1040 Wien

Dates:
Friday, June 13th 2014, 7:30 p.m.
Saturday, June 14th 2014, 7:30 p.m.

Tickets:
Theater Akzent
Argentinierstraße 37
1040 Wien
Phone:+43/1/501 65 33-06
Fax: +43/1/501 65 33-99
www.akzent.at

Broadway Company Artistic Team 2013/2014

Artistic Director: Petra Böhm

Choreographies: Petra Böhm (Starlight Express, Cats, Der Widerspenstigen Zähmung), Blair Darby (Guys And Dolls, The Wiz, Westside Story), KrisTina Decker (Cats, Tanz der Vampire, Die Schöne und das Biest), Maria Gabler (Starlight Express, Cats, Tänzerin von Anastacia), Wei-Ken Liao (Miss Saigon, Musical Rocks!, Tänzer von Cindy Gomez & Dave Stewart), Patrick Strasser (Cats, Der Traum ein Leben, Musical Rocks!)

Musical Directors: Robert Chionis (Jekyll & Hyde, The King and I, The Fantasticks), Patrick Strasser

Book: Robert Chionis

Idea: KrisTina Decker

Stage Directors: Petra Böhm, Ronald Seboth (Comedian Harmonists, krawutzi kaputzi)