Austrian Open 2015

Sensational Result at the Austrian Open 2015 in Klagenfurt

Austrian Open 2015

Broadway Connection Competition Team, Austrian Open 2015 (Photo: Philipp Rath)

We congratulate our competition team to a sensational result of 31 National Championship Titles, 11 Vice-Champions and 14 Third Places at the Austrian Open 2015! That is the best result that we ever mastered at the Austrian Open, the Austrian Championship in Musical & Showdance.

From April 23 – 26 2015 our competition team – consisting of dancers of the Broadway Connection and the Broadway Academy of Musical Theatre – participated in the Austrian Open 2015.

"Future Talent" Sebastian Hofbauer

“Future Talent” Sebastian Hofbauer

In a perfect environment – thanks to the organisers! – our dancers felt really well and with the support of KrisTina Decker, Petra Böhm, Michelle Hoffmann, Miriam Lechlech, Desiree Loy and few active parents they could give their best during qualification and final round. Thanks to all who helped!

We congratulate all the dancers who earned their awards with hard work and discipline in the preparation phase but also during the competition days (make-up as early as 5 a.m. and competition rounds until 9 p.m.).

We are especially happy for Sebastian Hofbauer for his recognition as “Future Talent“, a special award from the judges.

Worth mentioning is also that Sophie Rath won her National Titles in Jazz and Contemporary both with more than 100 points and the highest score in these categories.

The Broadway Connection confirmed its reputation as the best tap education Austria’s: Out of 11 tap numbers, 7 became National Champion and 3 were runner-ups.

KrisTina Decker and her team thanks again all who contributed to this sensational result, according the BC slogan:

Don’t Dream It.
Be It.

Results Austrian Open 2015

1st Place & Austrian Champion

AIDA (Choreography: Petra Böhm, Wei-Ken Liao)
Production Number • Group • Junioren II
Lisa-Sophie Birkner, Sonja Hanl, Emily Harper, Sebastian Hofbauer, Michelle Hoffmann, Katharina Horky, Azendga Johnen, Yvonne Kellinger, Anna Kiss, Katharina Lobenhofer, Désirée Madeleine Loy, Pascale Podiwinsky, Anna Rath, Sophie Rath, Annika Schmidhuber, Simon Seboth, Vivien Seper, Cosima Szkokan, Cathy Tunkowitsch, Klara Weinhappl, Denise Wurz

ANOTHER CHA CHA (Choreography: KrisTina Decker)
Open • Solo • Junioren I
Anna Rath

AUTUMN LEAVES (Choreography: Miriam Lechlech)
Contemporary • Small Group • Junioren I
Laura Frank, Sophie Rabl, Emma Baumgartl, Melissa Prager, Viktoria Fuchs, Emily Harper, Janine Neßhold, Christina Idinger, Tanja Stary, Yvonne Kellinger, Sanna Rehrmbacher, Sophie Wallner

COUNTRY GIRL SHAKE (Choreography: KrisTina Decker)
Tap • Small Group • Kids
Alexandra Cengher, Sophie Gulyas, Alina Kollmann, Maya Rieder, Kaela Ruso, Gloria Tatzer, Sophie Pechlaner

CRAZY LITTLE THING CALLED LOVE (Choreography: Wei-Ken Liao)
Jazz • Duo • Kids
Niki Rath, Sophie Pechlaner

DANCE WITH ME TONIGHT (Choreography: Wei-Ken Liao)
Jazz • Duo • Junioren II
Katharina Horky, Simon Seboth

DANGEROUS (Choreography: KrisTina Decker)
Jazz • Solo • ProAm
Désirée Madeleine Loy

DISCO DOLL (Choreography: KrisTina Decker)
Jazz • Small Group • Kids
Alexandra Cengher, Sophie Gulyas, Alina Kollmann, Maya Rieder, Kaela Ruso, Gloria Tatzer

DRIVE A PERSON CRAZY (Choreography: Petra Böhm)
Musical • Trio • Junioren I
Lisa-Sophie Birkner, Anna Kiss, Cathy Tunkowitsch

EASY PEASY (Choreography: Petra Böhm)
Jazz • Solo • Kids
Sophie Gulyas

FLY TO YOUR HEART (Choreography: Petra Böhm)
Contemporary • Small Group • Kids
Alexandra Cengher, Sophie Gulyas, Alina Kollmann, Katharina Proksch, Maya Rieder, Kaela Ruso, Gloria Tatzer, Sophie Pechlaner

THE GIRL IN 14G (Choreography: Wei-Ken Liao)
Musical • Solo • Junioren I
Anna Rath

HIGHER LOVE (Choreography: Miriam Lechlech)
Contemporary • Solo • All. Klasse
Isabella Hoy

HOLDING ON (Choreography: Petra Böhm)
Contemporary • Duo • Junioren II
Anna Rath, Sophie Rath

HUMAN (Choreography: Miriam Lechlech)
Contemporary • Solo • Junioren II
Sophie Rath

JELLYFISH JIVE (Choreography: Petra Böhm)
Tap • Small Group • Mini
Valerie Birkner, Sophie Gulyas, Valentina Marie Hamberger, Angelina Harranth, Teresa Höller, Jule Joana Höller, Shania Jung, Mariel Lenk, Clara Pitz, Ella Schmidt

MACAVITY (Choreography: Kristina Decker)
Song & Dance • Solo • Junioren I
Katharina Lobenhofer

MAMBO (Choreography: Petra Böhm)
Jazz • Group • Junioren I
Lisa-Sophie Birkner, Sebastian Hofbauer, Elisabeth Janesch-Voit, Anna Kiss, Katharina Lobenhofer, Sophie Pechlaner, Anna Rath, Niki Rath, Annika Schmidhuber, Vivien Seper, Cathy Tunkowitsch

MERMAID PARTY (Choreography: Petra Böhm)
Jazz • Small Group • Mini
Valerie Birkner, Sophie Gulyas, Valentina Marie Hamberger, Angelina Harranth, Teresa Höller, Jule Joana Höller, Shania Jung, Mariel Lenk, Clara Pitz, Ella Schmidt

MY BABY SHOT ME DOWN (Choreography: Miriam Lechlech)
Contemporary • Solo • ProAm
Désirée Madeleine Loy

PUT ON A HAPPY FACE (Choreography: Petra Böhm)
Musical • Duo • Mini
Valerie Birkner, Ella Schmidt

PUTTIN’ ON THE RITZ (Choreography: KrisTina Decker)
Tap • Solo • Junioren I
Sebastian Hofbauer

QUEEN BEE (Choreography: Kristina Decker)
Jazz • Group • Junioren II (ProAm)
Ana Glisic, Caroline Hecht, Pia Heckl, Sebastian Hofbauer, Katharina Horky, Isabella Hoy, Naoma Izundu, Mariella Pauritsch, Sophie Rath, Viktoria Ritschl, Annika Schmidhuber, Cosima Szkokan, Klara Weinhappl, Denise Wurz, Désirée Madeleine Loy, Simon Seboth

THE RAGTIME DANCE (Choreography: Petra Böhm)
Tap • Duo • Kids
Alexandra Cengher, Maya Rieder

RIVER DEEP, MOUNTAIN HIGH (Choreography: Wei-Ken Liao)
Jazz • Solo • Junioren II
Sophie Rath

STUPID CUPID (Choreography: Petra Böhm)
Song & Dance • Solo • Mini
Angelina Harranth

TAKE ME OR LEAVE ME (Choreography: Petra Böhm)
Musical • Duo • Allg. Klasse
Klara Weinhappl, Cosima Szkokan

TAP’ONCEE (Choreography: Kristina Decker)
Tap • Small Group • Junioren II
Caroline Hecht, Sebastian Hofbauer, Katharina Horky, Sophie Rath, Viktoria Ritschl, Denise Wurz

TIMBER (Choreography: KrisTina Decker)
Tap • Solo • Junioren II
Sophie Rath

YANKEE DOODLE (Choreography: KrisTina Decker)
Tap • Group • Junioren I
Lisa-Sophie Birkner, Sebastian Hofbauer, Elisabeth Janesch-Voit, Anna Kiss, Katharina Lobenhofer, Sophie Pechlaner, Anna Rath, Niki Rath, Annika Schmidhuber, Vivien Seper, Cathy Tunkowitsch

YUM YUM (Choreography: Petra Böhm/Ralph Galvan)
Open • Small Group • Kids
Alexandra Cengher, Sophie Gulyas, Alina Kollmann, Clara Pitz, Katharina Proksch, Maya Rieder, Kaela Ruso, Gloria Tatzer, Sophie Pechlaner

2nd Place & Austrian Vize-Champion

BRAVE (Choreography: Miriam Lechlech)
Contemporary • Duo • Junioren I
Cathy Tunkowitsch, Denise Wurz

CANDY MAN (Choreography: KrisTina Decker)
Tap • Solo • Junioren I
Vivien Seper

CRAZY STUPID LOVE (Choreography: Wei-Ken Liao)
Open • Solo • Junioren I
Katharina Lobenhofer

HEY PIPI LANGSTRUMPF (Choreography: Michelle Hoffmann/Petra Böhm)
Ballet • Small Group • Mini
Valerie Birkner, Sophie Gulyas, Valentina Marie Hamberger, Angelina Harranth, Teresa Höller, Jule Joana Höller, Shania Jung, Mariel Lenk, Clara Pitz, Ella Schmidt

I WON’T GROW UP (Choreography: KrisTina Decker)
Acro • Solo • Kids
Alina Kollmann

THE MAD HATTER (Choreography: Petra Böhm)
Musical • Solo • Junioren II
Katharina Horky

SWEET CONFESSION (Choreography: Petra Böhm)
Jazz • Duo • Junioren II
Isabella Hoy, Constanze Szkokan

THE WHIRLING DERVISH (Choreography: KrisTina Decker)
Acro • Solo • Kids
Sophie Pechlaner

WINTERSONG (Choreography: Petra Böhm)
Contemporary • Small Group • Junioren I
Lisa-Sophie Birkner, Elisabeth Janesch-Voit, Anna Kiss, Katharina Lobenhofer, Sophie Pechlaner, Anna Rath, Niki Rath, Vivien Seper, Cathy Tunkowitsch

YOU ARE ONLY SECOND RATE (Choreography: Michelle Hoffmann)
Musical • Solo • Junioren II (Pro-Am)
Simon Seboth

YOU’RE THE BOSS (Choreography: KrisTina Decker)
Jazz • Duo • Junioren II
Annika Schmidhuber, Sebastian Hofbauer

3rd Place

ADRENALINE (Choreography: KrisTina Decker)
Jazz • Solo • Junioren I
Vivien Seper

AURA (Choreography: KrisTina Decker)
Jazz • Group • Junioren II
Ana Glisic, Caroline Hecht, Pia Heckl, Sebastian Hofbauer, Katharina Horky, Isabella Hoy, Naoma Izundu, Mariella Pauritsch, Sophie Rath, Viktoria Ritschl, Annika Schmidhuber, Cosima Szkokan, Klara Weinhappl, Denise Wurz

BOTH SIDES (Choreography: Petra Böhm)
Contemporary • Solo • Junioren I
Anna Rath

BRITNEY REALNESS (Choreography: Ralph Galvan)
Hip Hop • Group • Junioren II
Caroline Hecht, Sebastian Hofbauer, Katharina Horky, Naoma Izundu, Mariella Pauritsch, Sophie Rath, Viktoria Ritschl, Annika Schmidhuber, Cosima Szkokan, Klara Weinhappl, Denise Wurz

FAME (Choreography: Petra Böhm)
Jazz • Duo • Junioren I
Anna Rath, Vivien Seper

FORGET ABOUT THE BOY (Choreography: Petra Böhm)
Musical • Solo • Junioren I
Anna Kiss

FREISEIN (Choreography: Petra Böhm)
Contemporary • Group • Junioren II
Ana Glisic, Caroline Hecht, Pia Heckl, Sebastian Hofbauer, Katharina Horky, Isabella Hoy, Naoma Izundu, Mariella Pauritsch, Sophie Rath, Viktoria Ritschl, Annika Schmidhuber, Cosima Szkokan, Klara Weinhappl, Denise Wurz

LEGALLY BLONDE (Choreography: Petra Böhm)
Musical • Group • Junioren I
Lisa-Sophie Birkner, Sebastian Hofbauer, Elisabeth Janesch-Voit, Anna Kiss, Katharina Lobenhofer, Sophie Pechlaner, Anna Rath, Niki Rath, Annika Schmidhuber, Seper Vivien, Cathy Tunkowitsch, Sophie RAth, Klara Wainhappl, Constanze Szkokan, Isabella Hoy, Katharina Horky, Viktoria Ritschl, Caroline Hecht, Denise Wurz

LET IT GO (Choreography: Michelle Hoffmann)
Ballet • Solo • Junioren I
Annika Schmidhuber

MEAN GIRLS (Choreography: Ralph Galvan)
Hip Hop • Group • Junioren I
Lisa-Sophie Birkner, Sebastian Hofbauer, Elisabeth Janesch-Voit, Anna Kiss, Katharina Lobenhofer, Sophie Pechlaner, Anna Rath, Niki Rath, Annika Schmidhuber, Vivien Seper, Cathy Tunkowitsch

POMPEII (Choreography: Petra Böhm)
Tap • Solo • Junioren I
Cathy Tunkowitsch

RUBY SPICE (Choreography: KrisTina Decker)
Jazz • Group • Junioren I
Emma Baumgartl, Laura Frank, Viktoria Fuchs, Emily Harper, Christina Idinger, Yvonne Kellinger, Janine Neßhold, Melissa Prager, Sophie Rabl, Esther-Sophie Salamon, Tanja Stary, Katharina Horky, Viktoria Ritschl, Caroline Hecht

SHAKE IT OFF (Choreography: KrisTina Decker)
Tap • Solo • Kids
Lilly-Britt Scholz

SURRENDER (Choreography: Miriam Lechlech)
Contemporary • Solo • Junioren II
Naoma Izundu

Unser Show-Team beim Dancer against Cancer Ball 2015

Successful Performance at the Dancer Against Cancer Spring Ball

Our Show-Team at the Dancer against Cancer Ball 2015 (Photo: DaC)

We thank all Broadway Connection dancers and choreographers for the wonderful and successful performances during this year’s Dancer against Cancer Spring Ball in the Imperial Castle.

This year we not only contributed the midnight show – like we did in previous years – but also opened the ball with our choreography.

AO2015The next chance to see the dancers of the Broadway Connection is from April 23-26 at the Austrian Open of the A.S.D.U. in Klagenfurt.

Our recital “We Can Dance!” on May 8th and 9th in the Theater Akzent offers the opportunity to experience the dance, acrobatic and vocal skills of nearly all our classes. Tickets are much sought-after and can already be bought at the Theater Akzent either by phone 01/501 65-3306 or online.

Also our Broadway Company had a busy year and will show their musical “Percy Jackson” on June 19th and 20th in the Theater Akzent. The tickets here are also available at the Theater Akzent, phone 01/501 65-3306 or online on www.akzent.at. Also these tickets need to be reserved soon!