European Championships 2015

Great Results at the European Championships 2015 in Villach

European Championships 2015

Broadway Connection Competition Team, European Championships 2015 (Photo: Rica Izundu)

After the great result at the National Championships, our Competition Team returned with a great result from the European Championships in Musical & Show Dance 2015. All dances qualified for the final round and against strong international competition our dancers achieved 15 European Champion Titles and 19 European Vice-Champion Titles as well as 5 third places.

Wie congratulate all dancers and thank them for the discipline during the school year. We also thank all parents and guardians who ensured the transport of our dancers and dance equipment.

Don’t Dream It.
Be It.

Results European Championships 2015

1st Place & European Champion

AUTUMN LEAVES (Choreography: Miriam Lechlech)
Contemporary • Small Group • Junioren I
Laura Frank, Sophie Rabl, Emma Baumgartl, Melissa Prager, Viktoria Fuchs, Emily Harper, Janine Neßhold, Christina Idinger, Tanja Stary, Yvonne Kellinger

CAN’T HOLD US DOWN (Choreography: Ralph Galvan)
Open • Duo • Junioren I
Sophie Rath, Sebastian Hofbauer

COUNTRY GIRL SHAKE (Choreography: KrisTina Decker)
Tap • Small Group • Kids
Alexandra Cengher, Sophie Pechlaner, Maya Rieder, Gloria Tatzer

DANCE WITH ME TONIGHT (Choreography: Wei-Ken Liao)
Jazz • Duo • Junioren II
Katharina Horky, Simon Seboth

DRIVE A PERSON CRAZY (Choreography: Petra Böhm)
Musical • Trio • Junioren I
Lisa-Sophie Birkner, Anna Kiss, Cathy Tunkowitsch

FIREWORK (Choreography: Petra Böhm)
Contemporary • Solo • Kids
Sophie Pechlaner

FLY TO YOUR HEART (Choreography: Petra Böhm)
Contemporary • Small Group • Kids
Alexandra Cengher, Sophie Pechlaner, Maya Rieder, Gloria Tatzer

HAPPY FACE (Choreography: Petra Böhm)
Musical • Duo • Mini
Valerie Birkner, Ella Schmidt

MAMBO (Choreography: Petra Böhm)
Jazz • Group • Junioren I
Lisa-Sophie Birkner, Sebastian Hofbauer, Elisabeth Janesch-Voit, Anna Kiss, Katharina Lobenhofer, Sophie Pechlaner, Anna Rath, Niki Rath, Annika Schmidhuber, Vivien Seper, Cathy Tunkowitsch

RIVER DEEP, MOUNTAIN HIGH (Choreography: Wei-Ken Liao)
Jazz • Solo • Junioren II
Sophie Rath

STUPID CUPID (Choreography: Petra Böhm)
Song & Dance • Solo • Mini
Angelina Harranth

TAP’ONCEE (Choreography: Kristina Decker)
Tap • Small Group • Junioren II
Caroline Hecht, Sebastian Hofbauer, Katharina Horky, Sophie Rath, Viktoria Ritschl, Denise Wurz

TIMBER (Choreography: KrisTina Decker)
Tap • Solo • Junioren II
Sophie Rath

YANKEE DOODLE BOY (Choreography: KrisTina Decker)
Tap • Group • Junioren I
Lisa-Sophie Birkner, Sebastian Hofbauer, Elisabeth Janesch-Voit, Anna Kiss, Katharina Lobenhofer, Sophie Pechlaner, Anna Rath, Niki Rath, Annika Schmidhuber, Vivien Seper, Cathy Tunkowitsch

YOU ARE ONLY SECOND RATE (Choreography: Michelle Hoffmann)
Musical • Solo • Junioren II (Pro-Am)
Simon Seboth

YOU’RE THE BOSS (Choreography: KrisTina Decker)
Jazz • Duo • Junioren II
Annika Schmidhuber, Sebastian Hofbauer

2nd Place & European Vice-Champion

ADRENALINE (Choreography: KrisTina Decker)
Jazz • Solo • Junioren I
Vivien Seper

ALADDIN (Choreography: Petra Böhm, Wei-Ken Liao)
Production Number • Group • Junioren I
Lisa-Sophie Birkner, Alexandra Cengher, Emily Harper, Sebastian Hofbauer, Christina Idinger, Anna Kiss, Katharina Lobenhofer, Sophie Pechlaner, Melissa Prager, Sophie Rabl, Anna Rath, Niki Rath, Maya Rieder, Annika Schmidhuber, Lilly-Britt Scholz, Vivien Seper, Cathy Tunkowitsch

BRAVE (Choreography: Miriam Lechlech)
Contemporary • Duo • Junioren I
Cathy Tunkowitsch, Denise Wurz

CANDY MAN (Choreography: KrisTina Decker)
Tap • Solo • Junioren I
Vivien Seper

CRAZY LITTLE THING CALLED LOVE (Choreography: Wei-Ken Liao)
Jazz • Duo • Kids
Niki Rath, Sophie Pechlaner

FANCY MY STYLE (Choreography: Ralph Galvan)
Hip Hop • Solo • Junioren I
Sebastian Hofbauer

FREISEIN (Choreography: Petra Böhm)
Contemporary • Group • Junioren II
Caroline Hecht, Sebastian Hofbauer, Katharina Horky, Isabella Hoy, Naoma Izundu, Sophie Rath, Annika Schmidhuber, Denise Wurz

HIGHER LOVE (Choreography: Miriam Lechlech)
Contemporary • Solo • All. Klasse
Isabella Hoy

HUMAN (Choreography: Miriam Lechlech)
Contemporary • Solo • Junioren II
Sophie Rath

LEGALLY BLONDE (Choreography: Petra Böhm)
Musical • Group • Junioren I
Lisa-Sophie Birkner, Sebastian Hofbauer, Elisabeth Janesch-Voit, Anna Kiss, Katharina Lobenhofer, Sophie Pechlaner, Anna Rath, Niki Rath, Annika Schmidhuber, Vivien Seper, Cathy Tunkowitsch, Sophie Rath, Pia Heckl, Katharina Horky, Caroline Hecht, Denise Wurz

LET IT GO (Choreography: Michelle Hoffmann)
Ballet • Solo • Junioren I
Annika Schmidhuber

MACAVITY (Choreography: Kristina Decker)
Song & Dance • Solo • Junioren I
Katharina Lobenhofer

PERHAPS, PERHAPS, PERHAPS (Choreography: Wei-Ken Liao)
Jazz • Solo • Junioren II
Katharina Horky

THE RAGTIME DANCE (Choreography: Petra Böhm)
Tap • Duo • Kids
Alexandra Cengher, Maya Rieder

RUBY SPICE (Choreography: KrisTina Decker)
Jazz • Group • Junioren I
Emma Baumgartl, Laura Frank, Viktoria Fuchs, Emily Harper, Christina Idinger, Yvonne Kellinger, Katharina Horky, Janine Neßhold, Melissa Prager, Sophie Rabl, Esther-Sophie Salamon, Tanja Stary, Caroline Hecht

SHAKE IT OFF (Choreography: Kristina Decker)
Tap • Solo • Kids
Lilly-Britt Scholz

SWEET CONFESSION (Choreography: Petra Böhm)
Jazz • Duo • Junioren II
Isabella Hoy, Constanze Szkokan

THE GIRL IN 14G (Choreography: Wei-Ken Liao)
Musical • Solo • Junioren I
Anna Rath

WINTERSONG (Choreography: Petra Böhm)
Contemporary • Small Group • Junioren I
Lisa-Sophie Birkner, Elisabeth Janesch-Voit, Anna Kiss, Katharina Lobenhofer, Sophie Pechlaner, Anna Rath, Niki Rath, Vivien Seper, Cathy Tunkowitsch

3rd Place

ANOTHER CHA CHA (Choreography: KrisTina Decker)
Open • Solo • Junioren I
Anna Rath

FORGET ABOUT THE BOY (Choreography: Petra Böhm)
Musical • Solo • Junioren I
Anna Kiss

PUTTIN’ ON THE RITZ (Choreography: KrisTina Decker)
Tap • Solo • Junioren I
Sebastian Hofbauer

SUGAR AND SPICE (Choreography: Petra Böhm)
Jazz • Duo • Junioren I
Elisabeth Janesch-Voit, Anna Kiss

THE MAD HATTER (Choreography: Petra Böhm)
Musical • Solo • Junioren II
Katharina Horky

4th Place

ALWAYS TRUE TO YOU (Choreography: Maria Gabler)
Musical • Solo • Junioren II
Caroline Hecht

BOTH SIDES (Choreography: Petra Böhm)
Contemporary • Solo • Junioren I
Anna Rath

CRAZY STUPID LOVE (Choreography: Wei-Ken Liao)
Open • Solo • Junioren I
Katharina Lobenhofer

DISCO DOLL (Choreography: KrisTina Decker)
Jazz • Small Group • Kids
Alexandra Cengher, Sophie Pechlaner, Maya Rieder, Gloria Tatzer

FAME (Choreography: Petra Böhm)
Jazz • Duo • Junioren I
Anna Rath, Vivien Seper

MEAN GIRLS (Choreography: Ralph Galvan)
Hip Hop • Group • Junioren I
Lisa-Sophie Birkner, Sebastian Hofbauer, Elisabeth Janesch-Voit, Anna Kiss, Katharina Lobenhofer, Sophie Pechlaner, Anna Rath, Niki Rath, Annika Schmidhuber, Vivien Seper, Cathy Tunkowitsch

POMPEII (Choreography: Petra Böhm)
Tap • Solo • Junioren I
Cathy Tunkowitsch

SURRENDER (Choreography: Miriam Lechlech)
Contemporary • Solo • Junioren II
Naoma Izundu

Academy Alumni beim EuroVision Song Contest

The Broadway Academy at the EuroVision Song Contest

Academy Alumni beim EuroVision Song Contest

Academy Alumni at the EuroVision Song Contest

At the EuroVision Song Contest from May 19-23 in the Stadthalle Wien interprets from many different countries are performing in front of a million audience. The event is supported by a top grade dance ensemble, which will contribute during qualification rounds and finale. To be in front of such a large audience is every artists’ dream and a “once in a lifetime” oportunity.

That’s why we are so thrilled that with Magdalena Bönisch, Michelle Hoffmann and Miriam Lechlech as many as 3 graduates of our Broadway Academy of Musical Theatre were chosen for the dance ensemble. In addition our teacher Kathi Lenz was chosen, too. We congratulate all of them and wish all performers toi, toi, toi!!!

If you also dream from a stage career then don’t dream longer and come to one of our auditions. The next audition is on May 17th, 2015. Details and registration on our academy website www.musicalausbildung.at.

Don’t Dream It.
Be It.