DanceStar Austria 2016

Great Results at DanceStar Austria 2016 in Zell am See

DanceStar Austria 2016

Broadway Connection Competition Teams, DanceStar Austria 2016 (Photo: Rica Izundu)

We congratulate the dancers and choreographers of our Competition Teams to a great result. Our students won 17 First, 15 Second and 8 Third Places at the Austrian DanceStar Championships in Zell am See.

We are especially happy, that all our dances – except for one injured dancer – qualified for the World Dance Masters in Poreč (Croatia) and two thirds even qualified for the A-Finale!

We are very proud, that our Elite group with Schindlers Liste (Choreography: Petra Böhm) was nominated to perform at the Gala Night of the World Masters.

We thank our dancers and choreographers for the hard word and discipline, as well as the parents for their support. Without them these results would not be possible.

Don’t Dream It.
Be It.

Results DanceStar Austria 2016

1st Place & Austrian Champion

ASIAN PROVOCATEUR (Choreography: Ralph Galvan)
Commercial – Juniors – Group (A-League)
Lisa-Sophie Birkner, Emily Harper, Sebastian Hofbauer, Elisabeth Janesch-Voit, Anna Kiss, Anna Rath, Niki Rath, Vivien Seper

AURA (Choreography: KrisTina Decker)
Open – Seniors – Formation (A-League)
Ana Glisic, Caroline Hecht, Pia Heckl, Sebastian Hofbauer, Katharina Horky, Isabella Hoy, Naoma Izundu, Desirée Loy, Mariella Pauritsch, Sophie Rath, Viktoria Ritschl, Simon Seboth, Cosima Szkokan, Klara Weinhappl, Denise Wurz

BAD ROMANCE (Choreography: Petra Böhm)
Tap – Juniors – Duo (B-League)
Alexandra Cengher, Maya Rieder

BOTTOM OF THE RIVER (Choreography: Courtney Poettker)
Contemporary – Seniors – Group (B-League)
Emma Baumgartl, Laura Frank, Viktoria Fuchs, Emily Harper, Christina Idinger, Yvonne Kellinger, Alice Kern, Katharina Lobenhofer, Marlies Machold, Janine Nesshold, Sophie Rabl, Esther Salamon, Corinna Schaupp, Tanja Stary, Anna Trabelsi

EN POINT (Choreography: Michelle Hoffmann)
Ballet – Juniors – Solo (B-League)
Lilli Groier

HANDS ON ME (Choreography: KrisTina Decker)
Jazz – Seniors – Quartett (A-League)
Sebastian Hofbauer, Katharina Horky, Simon Seboth, Vivien Seper

I HATE YOU I LOVE YOU (Choreography: Miriam Lechlech)
Contemporary – Seniors – Solo (A-League)
Sophie Rath

I WON’T GROW UP (Choreography: KrisTina Decker)
Musical Theatre – Kids – Solo (A-League)
Alina Kollmann

JAILHOUSE ROCK (Choreography: KrisTina Decker)
Tap – Juniors – Group (A-League)
Lisa-Sophie Birkner, Sebastian Hofbauer, Elisabeth Janesch-Voit, Yvonne Kellinger, Anna Kiss, Sophie Pechlaner, Anna Rath, Niki Rath, Vivien Seper

MISSION KIM POSSIBLE (Choreography: Ralph Galvan)
Commercial – Kids – Formation (B-League)
Valerie Birkner, Alexandra Cengher, Sophie Gulyas, Angelina Harranth, Jule Joana Höller, Shania Jung, Alina Kollmann, Mariel Lenk, Sophie Pechlaner, Katharina Proksch, Puneh Randjbar, Maya Rieder, Kaela Ruso, Ella Schmidt, Lilly Scholz, Valeria Stoyanova, Gloria Tatzer

MY ANGEL (Choreography: Petra Böhm)
Lyrical – Kids – Solo (A-League)
Sophie Gulyas

SCHINDLERS LISTE (Choreography: Petra Böhm)
Contemporary – Seniors – Formation (A-League)
Ana Glisic, Caroline Hecht, Pia Heckl, Sebastian Hofbauer, Katharina Horky, Isabella Hoy, Naoma Izundu, Mariella Pauritsch, Sophie Rath, Viktoria Ritschl, Simon Seboth, Constanze Szkokan, Cosima Szkokan, Klara Weinhappl, Denise Wurz

SPLISH SPLASH (Choreography: Petra Böhm)
Acrobatic – Kids – Solo (B-League)
Valerie Birkner

STAIRWAY TO HEAVEN (Choreography: KrisTina Decker)
Lyrical – Seniors – Formation (A-League)
Ana Glisic, Caroline Hecht, Pia Heckl, Sebastian Hofbauer, Katharina Horky, Isabella Hoy, Naoma Izundu, Desirée Loy, Mariella Pauritsch, Courtney Poettker, Sophie Rath, Viktoria Ritschl, Simon Seboth, Constanze Szkokan, Cosima Szkokan, Klara Weinhappl, Denise Wurz

STRONG (Choreography: Petra Böhm)
Lyrical – Juniors – Group (A-League)
Lisa-Sophie Birkner, Lilli Groier, Sebastian Hofbauer, Elisabeth Janesch-Voit, Anna Kiss, Sophie Pechlaner, Anna Rath, Niki Rath, Vivien Seper

WE SHARE EVERYTHING (Choreography: Petra Böhm)
Musical Theatre – Juniors – Duo (A-League)
Anna Kiss, Anna Rath

X’S & O’S (Choreography: KrisTina Decker)
Jazz – Kids – Group (A-League)
Alexandra Cengher, Sophie Gulyas, Alina Kollmann, Katharina Proksch, Puneh Randjbar, Maya Rieder, Kaela Ruso, Lilly Scholz, Gloria Tatzer

2nd Place & Austrian Vice-Champion

A CHORUS LINE (Choreography: Petra Böhm)
Musical Theatre – Seniors – Formation (A-League)
Emma Baumgartl, Lisa-Sophie Birkner, Laura Frank, Viktoria Fuchs, Emily Harper, Sebastian Hofbauer, Katharina Horky, Christina Idinger, Elisabeth Janesch-Voit, Yvonne Kellinger, Anna Kiss, Sophie Pechlaner, Sophie Rabl, Anna Rath, Niki Rath, Vivien Seper, Tanja Stary, Cosima Szkokan

BARBIE GIRL (Choreography: Petra Böhm)
Musical Theatre – Kids – Group (A-League)
Valerie Birkner, Angelina Harranth, Jule Joana Höller, Shania Jung, Mariel Lenk, Ella Schmidt, Valeria Stoyanova

BURNIN UP (Choreography: Miriam Lechlech)
Jazz – Seniors – Duo (A-League)
Sophie Rath, Denise Wurz

EASY PEASY (Choreography: Petra Böhm)
Jazz – Kids – Solo (A-League)
Sophie Gulyas

END OF TIME (Choreography: Ralph Galvan)
Commercial – Seniors – Solo (B-League)
Mariella Pauritsch

EVOLUTION OF DANCE (Choreography: KrisTina Decker, Petra Böhm, Ralph Galvan)
Production Number – Seniors – Formation (A-League)
Emma Baumgartl, Lisa-Sophie Birkner, Laura Frank, Ralph Galvan, Emily Harper, Caroline Hecht, Sebastian Hofbauer, Katharina Horky, Christina Idinger, Elisabeth Janesch-Voit, Yvonne Kellinger, Anna Kiss, Katharina Lobenhofer, Sophie Pechlaner, Sophie Rabl, Anna Rath, Niki Rath, Vivien Seper, Tanja Stary, Cosima Szkokan, Klara Weinhappl

FEVER (Choreography: Petra Böhm)
Jazz – Juniors – Trio (A-League)
Lisa-Sophie Birkner, Anna Kiss, Elisabeth Janesch-Voit

I WILL SURVIVE (Choreography: Petra Böhm)
Jazz – Juniors – Solo (A-League)
Anna Kiss

LAST LOVE SONG (Choreography: Petra Böhm)
Lyrical – Seniors – Solo (A-League)
Anna Rath

MAMBO (Choreography: Petra Böhm)
Jazz – Juniors – Group (A-League)
Lisa-Sophie Birkner, Sebastian Hofbauer, Elisabeth Janesch-Voit, Anna Kiss, Sophie Pechlaner, Anna Rath, Niki Rath, Vivien Seper

RIVER DEEP MOUNTAIN HIGH (Choreography: Wei Ken Liao)
Jazz – Seniors – Solo (A-League)
Sophie Rath

RHYTHM INSIDE (Choreography: Petra Böhm)
Open – Juniors – Group (A-League)
Lisa-Sophie Birkner, Lilli Groier, Emily Harper, Sebastian Hofbauer, Elisabeth Janesch-Voit, Yvonne Kellinger, Anna Kiss, Sophie Pechlaner, Anna Rath, Niki Rath, Vivien Seper

SMASH APPEAL (Choreography: KrisTina Decker)
Jazz – Seniors – Formation (A-League)
Emma Baumgartl, Laura Frank, Viktoria Fuchs, Emil Harper, Christina Idinger, Yvonne Kellinger, Alice Kern, Daria Lang, Katharina Lobenhofer, Marlies Machold, Janine Nesshold, Sophie Rabl, Esther Salamon, Corinna Schaupp, Tanja Stary, Anna Trabelsi

TICK TOCK (Choreography: KrisTina Decker)
Acrobatic – Juniors – Solo (A-League)
Sophie Pechlaner

UNDER WATER (Choreography: Miriam Lechlech)
Contemporary – Seniors – Solo (A-League)
Denise Wurz

3rd Place

BREATH OF LIFE (Choreography: Miriam Lechlech)
Contemporary – Juniors – Duo (B-League)
Lisa-Sophie Birkner, Elisabeth Janesch-Voit

CHARLIE’S DESTINED ANGELS (Choreography: Ralph Galvan)
Commercial – Seniors – Group (A-League)
Caroline Hecht, Sebastian Hofbauer, Katharina Horky, Naoma Izundu, Mariella Pauritsch, Courtney Poettker, Sophie Rath, Viktoria Ritschl, Simon Seboth, Cosima Szkokan, Klara Weinhappl, Denise Wurz

I GOT A GIRL (Choreography: Petra Böhm)
Jazz – Juniors – Duo (A-League)
Sophie Pechlaner, Niki Rath

MATERIAL GIRLS (Choreography: Petra Böhm)
Jazz – Kids – Duo (A-League)
Valerie Birkner, Ella Schmidt

MY SISTERS KEEPER (Choreography: Petra Böhm)
Lyrical – Seniors – Duo (A-League)
Anna Rath, Sophie Rath

ON THE BEACH (Choreography: Petra Böhm)
Tap – Kids – Solo (B-League)
Mariel Lenk

TECHNICOLOUR BEAT (Choreography: Miriam Lechlech)
Contemporary – Seniors – Group (B-League)
Emma Baumgartl, Emily Harper, Christina Idinger, Yvonne Kellinger, Alice Kern, Katharina Lobenhofer, Sophie Rabl, Tanja Stary, Anna Trabelsi

TOXIC IN THE DEEP (Choreography: KrisTina Decker)
Tap – Seniors – Group (A-League)
Caroline Hecht, Sebastian Hofbauer, Katharina Horky, Yvonne Kellinger, Daria Lang, Viktoria Ritschl, Simon Seboth

Kostümprobe DanceStar 2016

Excited! Only a few days to go until the competition in Zell am See starts!

Our contest teams are doing the last preparations for the upcoming Dance Star Austrian finals this weekend in Zell am See.

We are wishing all our dancers all the best, toi, toi, toi & break-a-leg!!!

Here you can see a few of our younger groups trying on their costumes: