DanceStar Austria 2019 - Baden

Impressive Result of our Competition Team at the DanceStar Austria 2019 at Baden

DanceStar Austria 2019 - Baden

Kristina’s Broadway Connection Competition Team, DanceStar Austria 2019

We congratulate the dancers and the choreographers to an impressive result at this year’s Austrian DanceStar Qualifier and National Championship at Baden. From March 29-31 our dancers reached 21 First Places, 21 Runner-Ups and 3 Third Places.

Besides a generally restrained scoring by the judges, nearly 80% of our dances did qualify for the World Finals at Poreč (Croatia). We are proud of great performance of everybody!

Special thanks goes again to our parents who always support us at the competitions, be it make-up, hair or the preparation resp. transport of the necessary props. BTW, we are always looking for new volunteers. 😉

Don’t Dream It.
Be It.

Results DanceStar Austria 2019

1st Place & National Champion

NO MORE CHANCES (Choreography: KrisTina Decker)
Jazz • Formation • Juniors
Birkner Valerie, Dogan Christian, Gulyas Sophie, Höller Jule Joana, Kollmann Alina, Preiml Alina, Rossol Emili, Ruso Kaela, Schertek Leona, Schmidt Ella, Sikabonyi Alina, Stoyanova Valeria, Tatzer Gloria

CUTE (Choreography: KrisTina Decker)
Tap • Solo • Minis
Grünsteidl Lara

BEETHOVEN’S FIFTH SYMPHONY (Choreography: KrisTina Decker)
Tap • Solo • Seniors
Hofbauer Sebastian

LIFE TO FIX! (Choreography: KrisTina Decker)
Tap • Quartett • Seniors
Stary Tanja, Rabl Sophie, Idinger Christina, Rath Niki

SOMEDAY MY PRINCE WILL COME (Choreography: KrisTina Decker)
Musical Theatre • Solo • Minis
Grünsteidl Lara

BAD GIRL (Choreography: Belli Hoy & KrisTina Decker)
Jazz • Duo • Kids
Bobr Olivia, Preiml Julia

CALIFORNIA GIRLS (Choreography: Petra Böhm)
Jazz • Solo • Kids
Radics Anja

PUMPING IRON (Choreography: Petra Böhm)
Jazz • Group • Minis
Grünsteidl Lara, Höller Linus Lew, Hwang Josefine, Prosl Leonie, Sarianidi Ayleen, Snajdrova Sofie, Tolstykh Feodora, Wicke Rebecca, Zwainz Hannah, Hwang Julliene

MR POSTMAN (Choreography: Petra Böhm)
Tap • Group • Minis
Grünsteidl Lara, Höller Linus Lew, Hwang Josefine, Prosl Leonie, Sarianidi Ayleen, Snajdrova Sofie, Tolstykh Feodora, Wicke Rebecca, Zwainz Hannah, Hwang Julliene

5,6,7,8,… (Choreography: Petra Böhm)
Tap • Group • Kids
Berger Valerie, Binder Kaveri-Ann, Bobr Olivia, Buchta Florentina, Hamberger Valentina , Hwang Julienne , Klein-Watrycz Romy , Opavsky Lara, Radics Anja , Schertek Ella , Schößler Luna

I’M IN LOVE WITH A MONSTER (Choreography: Petra Böhm)
Open • Solo • Kids
Birkner Valerie

SPARKLING DIAMONDS (Choreography: Petra Böhm)
Musical Theatre • Solo • Seniors
Kriegl Sophie

HAIR (Choreography: Petra Böhm)
Musical Theatre • Formation • Juniors
Trabelsi Anna, Rath Niki, Rinnetmäki Annika, Brusch Naemi, Kriegl Sophie, Schößler Luna, Birkner Valerie, Dogan Christian, Gulyas Sophie, Höller Jule Joana, Kollmann Alina, Preiml Alina, Rossol Emili, Ruso Kaela, Schertek Leona, Schmidt Ella, Sikabonyi Alina, Stoyanova Valeria, Tatzer Gloria, Berger Valerie, Binder Kaveri-Ann, Buchta Florentina, Klein-Watrycz Romy, Opavksy Lara, Radics Anja, Schertek Ella

RISE UP (Choreography: Petra Böhm)
Lyrical • Solo • Kids
Berger Valerie

HALO (Choreography: Petra Böhm)
Lyrical • Solo • Juniors
Kollmann Alina

LOVING ANGELS (Choreography: Petra Böhm)
Lyrical • Formation • Kids
Berger Valerie, Binder Kaveri-Ann, Bobr Olivia, Buchta Florentina, Flois Leonie, Hamberger Valentina Marie, Hwang Julienne, Klein-Watrycz Romy, Opavksy Lara, Preiml Julia, Radics Anja, Schertek Ella, Schößler Luna, Weinzettl Catleen

HORIZON (Choreography: Petra Böhm)
Lyrical • Formation • Seniors
Brusch Naemi, Frank Laura, Goerth Marie-Louise, Idinger Kerstin, Kern Alice, Rinnetmäki Annika, Scholz Lilly, Trabelsi Anna, Woskowicz Nicole, Kriegl Sophie, Stachowicz Sarah, Nikolay Bianca, Beszedics Jasmine, Lorenz Hannah

BOMBAY DREAMS (Choreography: Letsy Vattanirappel)
National Folkloric • Solo • Kids
Binder Kaveri-Ann

ELECTRICITY (Choreography: Belli Hoy)
Jazz • Group • Kids
Mittermayer Annika, Zampolli Sofia, Andova Ivana, Blagusz Sophia, Doppelbauer Johanna, Hampel Rosemarie, Pesti Melanie, Sabo Julia, Martinsone Darta

WE ARE THE ONES (Choreography: Sebastian Hofbauer, Kathi Lobenhofer)
Open • Duo • Seniors
Lobenhofer Katharina, Hofbauer Sebastian

2nd Place & Vize-Champion

KICKIN’ IT! (Choreography: KrisTina Decker)
Jazz • Solo • Kids
Schößler Luna

DANCING IN THE STREET (Choreography: KrisTina Decker)
Jazz • Duo • Kids
Binder Kaveri-Ann, Opavksy Lara

MORNING STAR (Choreography: KrisTina Decker)
Jazz • Group • Seniors
Fuchs Viktoria, Hofbauer Sebastian, Idinger Christina, Rabl Sophie, Rath Niki, Stary Tanja, Lobenhofer Katharine, Lisa Birkner, Trabelsi Anna

HOME ALONE (Choreography: KrisTina Decker)
Jazz • Formation • Kids
Berger Valerie, Binder Kaveri-Ann, Bobr Olivia, Buchta Florentina, Flois Leonie, Hamberger Valentina Marie, Hwang Julienne, Klein-Watrycz Romy, Opavksy Lara, Preiml Julia, Radics Anja, Schertek Ella, Schößler Luna, Weinzettl Catleen

QUEEN BEE (Choreography: KrisTina Decker)
Jazz • Formation • Seniors
Bauer Helena, Frank Laura, Goerth Marie-Louise, Idinger Kerstin, Kern Alice, Lobenhofer Katharina, Rinnetmäki Annika, Scholz Lilly, Trabelsi Anna, Woskowicz Nicole, Kriegl Sophie, Stachowicz Sarah, Lorenz Hannah, Idinger Christina, Stary Tanja

A MILLION DREAMS (Choreography: KrisTina Decker)
Open • Solo • Kids
Schößler Luna

BEACH GIRL PARTY (Choreography: KrisTina Decker)
Open • Trio • Kids
Schertek Ella, Klein-Watrycz Romy, Berger Valerie

A SUMMER IN OHIO (Choreography: KrisTina Decker)
Musical Theatre • Solo • Kids
Berger Valerie

TOO MANY DADDIES (Choreography: KrisTina Decker)
Musical Theatre • Solo • Seniors
Rinnetmäki Annika

BRUISES (Choreography: KrisTina Decker)
Lyrical • Solo • Seniors
Dogan Christian

HAPPY (Choreography: KrisTina Decker)
Lyrical • Formation • Juniors
Birkner Valerie, Dogan Christian, Gulyas Sophie, Höller Jule Joana, Kollmann Alina, Preiml Alina, Rossol Emili, Ruso Kaela, Schertek Leona, Schmidt Ella, Sikabonyi Alina, Stoyanova Valeria, Tatzer Gloria

WALKING BACK TO HAPPINESS (Choreography: Petra Böhm)
Jazz • Solo • Juniors
Schmidt Ella

WINGS (Choreography: Petra Böhm)
Jazz • Duo • Seniors
Stary Tanja, Idinger Christina

SWEET FOR MY SWEET (Choreography: Petra Böhm)
Tap • Solo • Kids
Hamberger Valentina Marie

MAMBO TAP (Choreography: Petra Böhm)
Tap • Group • Juniors
Höller Jule Joana, Kollmann Alina, Preiml Alina, Ruso Kaela, Schmidt Ella, Stoyanova Valeria, Tatzer Gloria, Gulyas Sophie, Birkner Valerie, Schertek Leona

ISAAC (Choreography: Petra Böhm)
Open • Group • Juniors
Radics Nika, Jiang Elena, Brusch Naemi, Pirgmayer Kathrin, Moser Birgit, Legenstein Anastasia, Mitina Anastassiya, Hoffmann Lea, Wachter Thira, Radics Nika, Jiang Elena, Laumen Emilia, Pirgmayer Kathrin, Moser Birgit, Legenstein Anastasia, Mitina Anastassiya, Hoffmann Lea, Wachter Thira

I’M GOOD AT BEING BAD (Choreography: Petra Böhm)
Musical Theatre • Solo • Juniors
Stoyanova Valeria

TWINKLE TWINKLE (Choreography: Petra Böhm)
Lyrical • Solo • Kids
Buchta Florentina

I’LL BE THERE (Choreography: Petra Böhm)
Lyrical • Duo • Juniors
Stoyanova Valeria, Schmidt Ella

WITH YOU (Choreography: Petra Böhm)
Lyrical • Group • Juniors
Andova Ivana, Grandits Marina, Györkös Reka, Hampel Rosemarie, Klimova Anna , Martinsone Darta, Mittermayer Annika, Schukoff Uljana, Stanec Josefine, Zampolli Sofia, Zwölfer Linda

LET FREEDOM REIGN (Choreography: Petra Böhm)
Lyrical • Group • Seniors
Fuchs Viktoria, Hofbauer Sebastian, Idinger Christina, Rabl Sophie, Rath Niki , Stary Tanja, Lobenhofer Katharine, Lisa Birkner, Trabelsi Anna

3rd Place

IT’S MY PARTY (Choreography: Petra Böhm)
Tap • Duo • Kids
Buchta Florentina, Hwang Julienne

NOTHING CHANGED (Choreography: Petra Böhm)
Lyrical • Solo • Juniors
Gulyas Sophie

DANCING ON MY OWN (Choreography: Petra Böhm)
Lyrical • Solo • Seniors
Rath Niki